This is the "Home" page of the "Social Work" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Social Work  

This guide will introduce students and researchers in Social Work to the resources and services available at Auburn University Libraries
Last Updated: Jul 22, 2011 URL: http://libguides.auburn.edu/content.php?pid=232225 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Databases Useful for Social Work

  • Sociological Abstracts
    Provides abstracts of journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers.
  • Social Services Abstracts
    Social Services Abstracts provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
  • Social Sciences Citation Index
    Data from 2,474 of the world's leading social sciences journals across 50 disciplines.
  • AnthroSource  
      
    An online resource developed by the American Anthropological Association (AAA) to serve the research, teaching, and professional needs of anthropologists.
  • PsycINFO  
      
    An abstract database that provides systematic coverage of the psychological literature from the 1800s to the present.

My Profile

Profile Image
Greg Schmidt
Contact Info
Ground Floor
Special Collections and Archives
231 Mell Street
Ralph Brown Draughon Library

334-844-1736
Send Email
 

Auburn University Libraries | 231 Mell Street | Auburn, Alabama 36849 | (334) 844-1737 or (800) 446-0387 |

Follow The Libraries on Twitter Follow the Auburn Libraries on Flickr Follow the Auburn Libraries on Facebook

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip