Table of Contents
Search for Articles Now
Welcome to the Romance Languages & Literatures Subject Guide
Welcome to Auburn University Libraries' subject guide for Romance Languages & Literatures!
Use the tabs above to navigate the guide. If you have comments or suggestions please leave them below or email me at todd.shipman@auburn.edu.
Click on link below to go to the General Resources Guide for Foreign Languages & Literatures.
Find Articles using the Online Databases
Try these databases for finding articles. For language specific databases, French or Spanish, select the tabs above for those languages.
- MLA International Bibliography This database is a good place to start when looking for articles on literature in other languages.
- Literature Resource Center Another useful source for information on authors and their works.
- Literary Index An index providing citations to sources on authors and their works. You may search by author, title, or make a custom search.
- LitFinder Index to finding poems, stories and essays. Many are full-text. Most foreign literature is provided in English translation.
- Linguistics and Language Behavior Abstracts For articles on language and linguistics, rather than on literature, try this database.
- JSTOR This database includes articles on a variety of topics and includes history, language, literature, etc. It also provides electronic access to many older publications that are not available elsewhere.
Contact Me |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
