Search:
Database Resources
Electronic Book Resources
- Encyclopedia of Consumer Culture - Dale SouthertonCall Number: Click on Title to Link to ResourceThe Encyclopedia of Consumer Culture covers consuming societies around the world, from the Age of Enlightenment to the present, and shows how consumption has become intrinsic to the world’s social, economic, political, and cultural landscapes. This reference work is a useful resource for researchers in sociology, political science, consumer science, global studies, comparative studies, business and management, human geography, economics, history, anthropology, and psychology.
Some of the topics included are: Theories and concepts, Socio-economic change (i.e. social mobility), Socio-demographic change (i.e. immigration, aging), Identity and social differentiation (i.e. social networks), Media (i.e. broadcast media), Style and taste (i.e. fashion, youth culture), Mass consumptions (i.e. retail culture), Ethical Consumption (i.e. social movements), Civil society (i.e. consumer advocacy), Environment (i.e. sustainability), Domestic consumption (i.e. childhood, supermarkets), Leisure (i.e. sport, tourism), Technology (i.e. planned obsolescence), Work (i.e. post industrial society), Production (i.e. post fordism, global economy), Markets (i.e. branding), Institutions (i.e. religion), Welfare (i.e. reform, distribution of resources), and Urban life (i.e. suburbs) - Encyclopedia of Perception - [edited by] E. Bruce GoldsteinCall Number: Click on Title to Link to Resource
The Encyclopedia of Perception presents a comprehensive overview of the field of perception through authoritative essays written by leading researchers and theoreticians in psychology, the cognitive sciences, neuroscience, and medical disciplines. It presents two parallel and interacting approaches: the psychophysical, or determining the relationship between stimuli in the environment and perception, and the physiological, or locating the biological systems responsible for perception.
- The Handbook of Marketing Research: Uses, Misuses, and Future Advances - [edited by] Rajiv Grover and Marco VriensCall Number: Click on Title to Link to Resource
The Handbook of Marketing Research: Uses, Misuses, and Future Advances comprehensively explores the approaches for delivering market insights for fact-based decision making in a market-oriented firm.
- The SAGE Handbook of Organizational Behavior. Vol. 1, Micro approaches - [edited by] Julian Barling and Cary L. CooperCall Number: Click on Title to Link to Resource
This Handbook highlights the major topics in the field of micro-organization behavior.
- The SAGE Handbook of Organizational Behavior. Vol. 2, Macro approaches - [edited by] Stewart R. Clegg and Cary L. CooperCall Number: Click on Title to Link to Resource
Most research in organizational behavior is micro in focus, betraying the deep embeddedness of the discourse in psychology, the study of individuals. Thus, the distinctive feature of micro-organizational behavior is that it is the study of the behavior of individuals and groups in the organization, as seen from a psychological perspective.
- The SAGE Handbook of Cultural Analysis - [edited by] Tony Bennett and John FrowCall Number: Click on Title to Link to Resource
With the 'cultural turn', the concept of culture has assumed enormous importance in our understanding of the interrelations between social, political, and economic structures, patterns of everyday interaction, and systems of meaning-making. In The SAGE Handbook of Cultural Analysis, the leading figures in their fields explore the implications of this paradigm shift. Part I looks at the major disciplines of knowledge in the humanities and social sciences, asking how they have been reshaped by the cultural turn and how they have elaborated distinctive new objects of knowledge. Parts II and III examine the questions arising from a practice of analysis in which the researcher is drawn reflexively into the object of study and in which methodological frameworks are rarely given in advance.
AskaLibrarian |
Contact Me |





Loading content... please wait
