For Faculty and Graduate Students
- AubieExpressUse AubieExpress to have print articles and book chapters scanned and delivered to you electronically. Articles & chapters must be in print format, under 50 pages, and owned by the AU Libraries. Login to ILLiad and click the AubieExpress button to use this service
- IngentaA database of article information taken from over 18,000 journals that allows full-text PDF access and faxing of articles not owned by AU Libraries. Available to AU faculty, graduate students and staff. Subsidized document delivery up to $46.00 per article. If our library doesn't subscribe to a journal, try searching the Ingenta database.
- Courier ServiceUse the AU Libraries courier service to have library books delivered to your campus or departmental office.
Comments (0)
Dissertations & Theses
- Auburn University Theses & DissertationsFull text of Auburn University dissertations and theses from 2006 through present.
- Dissertations and Theses (ProQuest)Bibliographic records for dissertations and theses from 1861 through present. Full text Auburn University dissertations and theses going back to the 1990's through present.
Psychology Databases
- PsycINFO 1887-CurrentContains summaries of the world's journal literature in psychology and related disciplines, as well as dissertations, books and book chapters. Covers over 1300 journals in over 30 languages from approximately 50 countries. Approximately 40% of the articles in this database are full text through this interface.
- PsycARTICLESProvides access to full text articles from the American Psychological Association journals and selected Educational Publishing Foundation journals, mostly from 1988 to the present. PsycARTICLES is a sub-set of PsycINFO, so you will find all articles from PsycARTICLES when searching PsycINFO.
- Psychiatry OnlineProvides full text access to the main publications of the American Psychiatric Association including the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-IV-TR®).
Medicine & Science Databases
- MedLineThe complete MEDLINE database covers journals from 1966 to the present. The categories covered in the database include anatomy, organisms, diseases, chemicals and drugs, techniques and equipment, psychiatry and psychology, biological sciences, physical sciences, social sciences and education, technology, agriculture, food, industry, humanities, information science and communications, and health care.
- International Pharmaceutical AbstractsProvides worldwide coverage of pharmaceutical science and health related literature from 1970 to the present. Comprehensive information is included for drug therapy, toxicity, and pharmacy practice as well as legislation, regulation, technology, utilization, biopharmaceutics, information processing, education, economics, and ethics as related to pharmaceutical science and practice.
- Biological AbstractsAn index with abstracts to periodicals in biology and the life sciences. Provides access to biological and medical research findings, clinical studies, and discoveries of new organisms. Coverage is international, and includes agriculture, biochemistry, biomedicine, biotechnology, genetics, botany, ecology, microbiology, pharmacology, and zoology.
- ScienceDirectA Web database for scientific research that contains the full text of more than 1800 Elsevier Science journals in the life, physical, medical, technical, and social sciences available through the Internet. Contains abstracts and articles from the core journals in major scientific disciplines.
Education Databases
- Education Research CompleteERC provides access to a large collection of full text education journals. It provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,820 journals, as well as full text for more than 900 journals. It also includes some full text books and monographs, and full text for education-related conference papers.
- ERICSponsored by the U.S. Department of Education's Institute of Education Sciences, ERIC provides access to bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials.
General Databases
- Academic Search PremierAcademic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1975.
English & Psychology Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
