Locating Technical Reports
The Ralph Brown Draughon Library at Auburn University owns a large collection of technical reports, with major holdings of reports from DOE, NASA, EPA, and their contractors. Most reports are in microfiche or microcard and are housed in the Microforms and Government Documents area on the 1st floor of the library.
To locate a technical report, begin by searching the Libraries' catalog. Reports are listed by individual title or by the report series title.
If a report is not listed in the catalog, it does not mean we do not own it. For more assistance, please contact the Reference Desk at 334-844-1737 or your subject specialist librarian.
Fulltext Collections
- ADAMSADAMS (Agencywide Documents Access and Management System) provides access to image and text documents that the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has made public since November 1, 1999, as well as bibliographic records (some with abstracts and full text) for earlier documents dating back to 1980.
- Aerospace Medicine Technical Reports"The Aerospace Medicine Technical Reports index lists aviation research reports from 1961 to the present. The reports are available in full-text Adobe PDF format to view and download."
- Contrails"Digital trails of technical literature formed in the wake of aerospace research." A collection of Air Force technical reports, the majority produced by Wright Air Development Center.
- DTIC OnlineThe Defense Technical Information Center (DTIC) provides the largest central resource for DoD and government-funded scientific, technical, engineering, and business related information.
- Energy Citations Database"ECD includes scientific and technical research results in disciplines of interest to DOE such as chemistry, physics, materials, environmental science, geology, engineering, mathematics, climatology, oceanography, computer science and related disciplines. It includes bibliographic citations to report literature, conference papers, journal articles, books, dissertations, and patents." ECD covers the AEC from 1948 to 1974, the ERDA from 1974 to 1976 and the DOE from 1977 to the present.
- NASA Technical Reports Server (NTRS)NTRS provides access to NASA's current and historical technical literature and engineering results. Includes conference papers, journal articles, meeting papers, patents, research reports, images, movies, and technical videos
- NEMI (National Environmental Methods Index)The National Environmental Methods Index (NEMI) is a searchable compendium of environmental methods.
- NCSA PublicationsPublications from the National Center for Statistics and Analysis of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.
- National Service Center for Environmental Publications (NSCEP)Index to Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) publications. Includes full text links.
- NTIS (National Technical Information Service)NTIS is a government agency which indexes and sells technical reports and other materials, most often produced through U.S. government-sponsored research.
- NTL Integrated SearchNational Transportation Library (NTL) reports and data, including the NTL Digital Repository.
- Science Accelerator"Science Accelerator is a gateway to science, including R&D results, project descriptions, accomplishments, and more, via resources made available by the Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI), U.S. Department of Energy."
- Science.gov"Science.gov searches over 55 databases and over 2100 selected websites from 13 federal agencies, offering 200 million pages of authoritative U.S. government science information including research and development results."
- ScienceResearch.com"ScienceResearch.com is a free, publicly available deep web search engine that uses advanced "federated search technology" to return high quality results by submitting your search query - in real-time - to other well respected search engines then collating, ranking and dropping duplicates of the results."
- Scientific PublicationsResearch publications from the NATO Research & Technology Organisation
- TRAIL: Technical Report Archive & Image LibraryA collaborative project to digitize, archive, and provide persistent and unrestricted access to federal technical reports issued prior to 1975.
- TRID"TRID is the world's largest and most comprehensive bibliographic resource on transportation research information." Includes Transportation Research Board (TRB) full text publications.
- USGS Publications WarehouseOver 100,000 full text publications from the U.S. Geological Survey and the U.S. Department of the Interior.
- WorldWideScience.org: The Global Science Gateway"A global science gateway connecting you to national and international scientific databases and portals." Provides documents and citations from scientific repositories around the world.
OSTI News
Loading...

Loading...
