Welcome to Auburn University Libraries' research guide for Kinesiology!
This guide provides quick reference to library resources and related online resources, as well as useful information to help with research for various areas of Kinesiology including:
Exercise Science, Physical Activity & Health, Fitness, Conditioning & Performance, Physical Education, Exercise Performance and Health Optimization
If you have comments or suggestions please leave them below or email me at todd.shipman@auburn.edu or for immediate help chat with a librarian at Ask-a-Librarian
ERIC (EBSCO)
Comprehensive in its indexing of communication and speech journals going back to 1966. ERIC through the .gov site provides full text for the majority of ERIC documents beginning in 1996.
Medline (EBSCO)
The complete MEDLINE database, including such topics as microbiology, delivery of health care, nutrition, pharmacology, and environmental health. The categories covered in the database include anatomy, organisms, diseases, chemicals and drugs, techniques and equipment, psychiatry and psychology, biological sciences, physical sciences, social sciences and education, technology, agriculture, food, industry, humanities, information science and communications, and health care.
APA PsycINFO
PsycINFO contains summaries of the world's journal literature in psychology and related disciplines, as well as dissertations and technical reports. Covers over 1300 journals in over 30 languages from approximately 50 countries. To integrate behavioral information from other fields, PsycINFO scans publications from related disciplines such as sociology, linguistics, education, medicine, law, physiology, business, psychiatry, and anthropology, and represents those relevant to psychology.
SPORTDiscus
An international database which contains information on sports medicine, exercise physiology, biomechanics, psychology, training techniques, coaching, physical education, physical fitness, recreation, facilities and equipment. Includes citations to books, conference proceedings, dissertations, reports, and articles from current journals, magazines, and newsletters.
Academic Search Premier
A large multi-disciplinary database containing full text for thousands of publications, many of which are peer-reviewed.
CINAHL
Authoritative coverage of the literature related to nursing and 17 allied health fields. Content includes journals, evidence based care sheets, conference proceedings, dissertations, standards of practice, book chapters, legal cases, and research instruments
PubMed comprises more than 22 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed citations and abstracts include the fields of biomedicine and health, covering portions of the life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
Web of Science is the online version of the print and CD-ROM versions of 3 separate ISI indexes: Arts & humanities citation index; Science citation index (called Science citation index expanded, in online version); and, Social sciences citation index.
