Subject Guides: Basic Statistical Sources: Getting Started

Basic International Sources

Books & Databases:

ProQuest Congressional
Brings together a vast amount of information published by and about the United States Congress. It provides a seamless link to the full range of legislative and public policy resources, including: Congressional documents and related resources as well as a number of publications such as the Congressional Record, United States Code, Statutes at Large, Code of Federal Regulations, and the National Journal. Includes indexing: CIS congressional indexes.

The Little Data Book by World Bank
Publication Date: 2009 to present

Pocket version of World Development Indicators and available through ABI/INFORM
The Little Green Data Book by World Bank
Publication Date: 2009 to present

Presents environmental statistics drawn from World Bank Data.
World Development Indicators by World Bank
Publication Date: 2009 to present

Prepared by the Development Data Group of the World Bank, and available through ABI/INFORM.

World Development Indicators Online
World Development Indicators is the World Bank's annual compilation of data about development; provides direct access to more than 550 development indicators, with time series for 208 countries and 18 country groups from 1960 to present.

Websites:

Country Statistical Yearbooks (Univ. of WI - Madison)
Links to country statistical yearbooks or similar collections (census, "facts and figures," etc.) for 148 countries worldwide.
European Sourcebook of Crime and Criminal Justice Statistics (European Sourcebook Group)
The European Sourcebook Group is a group of experts that produces on a regular basis the European Sourcebook of Crime and Criminal Justice Statistics.
Eurostat (European Commission)
Eurostat is the statistical office of the European Union situated in Luxembourg. Its task is to provide the European Union with statistics at European level that enable comparisons between countries and regions.
OFFSTATS (Univ. of Auckland)
The OFFSTATS database provides access to free statistics from official sources on the web. Some specialized databases are only available to the University of Auckland staff and students. Web links are arranged by country, region or subject. The database can be searched by a single category, or a combination of categories. All of the content of the database is held in the public domain and is available through the Internet.
AFRISTAT Data Porta
"AFRISTAT is an international organization created by a treaty signed on September 21 1993 to Abidjan by the 14 countries African members of the following Franc Zone: Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Centrafrique, Comoros, Congo, Côte d'Ivoire, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea , Mali, Niger, Senegal, Chad, and Togo."

Basic U.S. Sources

ProQuest Congressional
Brings together a vast amount of information published by and about the United States Congress. It provides a seamless link to the full range of legislative and public policy resources, including: Congressional documents and related resources as well as a number of publications such as the Congressional Record, United States Code, Statutes at Large, Code of Federal Regulations, and the National Journal. Includes indexing: CIS congressional indexes.

Statistical Abstract of the United States
Statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.

1879-2010 are available electronically. Beginning with 2011, print volumes are located on 2nd floor under the call number HA 202 .S7 with the most current available at the [2nd floor] RBD Help Desk.
The Historical Statistics of the United States
Call Number: HA 202 .H57 2006 [Reference]

ISBN: 0521817919

Publication Date: 2006-01-30

Digest of Education Statistics
Contains information on a variety of subjects within the field of education statistics, including the number of schools and colleges, enrollments, teachers, graduates, educational attainment, finances, Federal funds for education, libraries, international education, and research and development. Paper copies are available in the Government Documents collection on first floor of RBD Library: ED 1.140:
Crime in the United States
By offense, by region, by state, by local agency
Uniform Crime Reports (FBI)
Includes current along with older editions of Crime in the United States, Law Enforcement Officers Killed and Assaulted, Hate Crime Statistics, and National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS).
Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics (Univ. at Albany)
The Sourcebook of Criminal Justice Statistics brings together data from more than 100 published and unpublished sources about many aspects of criminal justice in the United States. Since 1973, the project has been located at the University at Albany, School of Criminal Justice, and compiled and managed by staff at the Hindelang Criminal Justice Research Center in Albany, New York.
Health, United States (CDC)
Health, United States is an annual report on trends in health statistics. This page gives you not only links to the current edition but also older editions, along with Excel tables and Chartbook Slideshows
ALFRED: Archival Economic Data
ALFRED® allows you to retrieve vintage versions of economic data that were available on specific dates in history.
FRED: Economic Data
Contains economic time series data and covers a variety of indicators.