|
Type of Publication: |
Definition: |
Where to Find or |
Notes: |
|
Research journal |
Sometimes called scholarly journal; or, if it is peer-reviewed, can be called a peer-reviewed journal or a refereed journal Usually reports on studies and scientific/academic research |
Subject databases available on the library website
|
For criteria go to scholarly (peer-reviewed, refereed or academic)
|
|
Trade magazine |
A periodical that contains news and information related to a particular industry; sometimes called trade journals or trade publications. |
Business databases or other subject databases available on the library website Sometimes free on the Internet |
For criteria go to trade or professional; articles are sometime scholarly but not usually peer-reviewed or refereed
Example:
|
|
News articles |
Usually refers to newspaper or magazine articles. |
Electronic databases available on the library website Sometimes free on the Internet |
For criteria go to popular
|
|
Books |
|
Google Books or other digital content providers like the Internet Archive |
More and more academic libraries are acquiring electronic versions of books. These are accessed through the library's catalog. Most "free" books through Google Books, HathiTrust, or the Internet Archive are pre-1923 publications out of copyright. |
|
Reference manual |
A print or electronic book that provides information on a topic, but is usually not read consecutively (examples would be an encyclopedia and dictionary). |
Electronic databases available on the library website Sometimes free on the Internet |
Example: Encyclopedia of Communication Theory Note: remember to use general encyclopedias only as a starting place -- you seldom cite from the articles in your final project |
|
Conference papers |
Papers that report on talks and presentations given at professional conferences. |
Electronic databases available on the library website Sometimes free on the Internet |
Example: Rotaru, M. (2010). Royal speech prevents crisis Queen Elizabeth's speech on the death of Princess Diana. PCTS Proceedings, 3(1/2), 41-48. |
|
Dissertations |
An essay/report/study usually written for completion of a doctorate degree. |
Electronic databases like Auburn University Theses and Dissertations (AUETD) or Dissertations & Theses (includes other colleges and universities besides Auburn) available on the library website Sometimes free on the Internet |
Examples: Langen, Nina. Ethics in Consumer Choice an Empirical Analysis Based on the Example of Coffee Menefee, Arturo. The Significance of the Non-Profit Sector in America: A Case Study of Hurricane Katrina
|
|
Internet |
|
|
Although searching the Internet brings up lots of results, ask yourself, "Is this is the best place to start?" If you need articles from a library resource, wouldn't it be better to start from the library home page? |
|
Indexes/Abstracts Printed |
Similar to electronic databases, printed indexes and abstracts can direct you to articles on your topic.
|
Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature Online database version Readers' Guide Retrospective |
|
|
Electronic databases |
Sometimes called library databases, online databases, or subscription databases. The library pays a fee to the database providers to obtain access to articles that are not freely available elsewhere. |
General interest or Subject databases available on the library website
|
Examples: For general -- For subject -- PsycINFO, ABI/Inform |
|
Government publications |
Publications published by a government; includes local, state, regional, national, and international governmental agencies |
Electronic database like the U.S. Congressional Serial Set available on the library website Internet or by using a specialized search engine like search.usa.gov for U.S. federal, state, and local agencies
|
Example: Investigation of Television Quiz Shows. Hearings before a subcommittee of the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, House of Representatives, Eighty-sixth Congress, first session (1960) Note: since so many recent government documents are available only electronically on the Internet, check with your instructor or professor to see if he or she classifies them as "published" rather than "web" resources |
|
Thesis |
Similar to a dissertation, but often at the master’s degree level. |
Electronic databases like Auburn University Theses and Dissertations (AUETD) or Dissertations & Theses (includes other colleges and universities besides Auburn) available on the library website Sometimes free on the Internet |
Examples: Armstrong, Jessica. A Narrative Look at the Regional Voice of Political Columnist Molly Ivins Lee, Willis. Desegregation at Auburn University: A Historical Look at the Uses of Media |
Unless otherwise indicated, all definitions are from Oxford Dictionaries.
Example: 
Example: 
Example: