Religious Studies: Christianity

Do you need to look up key people, places, concepts, and doctrines of Christianity? 

The featured titles below are available online.  In some cases, print versions of these texts are also available.

Print reference books are located either in the Reference Collection or in the general collection. (Large, multi-volume sets are often located in the general collection.)

 

 

The Encyclopedia of Christianity (4 vols.)

(adapted English trans. of Evangelisches Kirchenlexicon)

Reference Collection: BR 95 .E8913 1999

The Oxford Dictionary of the Christian Church

Reference Collection: BR 95 .O8 1997

Encyclopedia of the Early Church

1st Floor: BR 66.5 .D5813 1992

The Encyclopedia of Protestantism (4 vols.)

Reference Collection: BX 4811.3 .E53 2004

New Catholic Encyclopedia (18 vols.)

Reference Collection: BX 841 .N44 1967

World Christian Encyclopedia (2 vols.)

1st Floor: BR 157 .W67 2001

The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Reformation (4 vols.)

BR 302.8 .O93 1996 (may be requested from Closed Stacks; online version here )

The NRSV Concordance Unabridged (Kohlenberger)

Reference Collection: BS 425 .K645 1991

The New Strong’s Exhaustive Concordance of the Bible (KJV: King James version)

1st Floor: BS 425 .S8 1990

Anchor Bible Dictionary (6 vols.)

Reference Collection: BS 440 .A54 1992

The Interpreter’s Dictionary of the Bible (4 vols.)

1st Floor: BS 440 .I5

International Standard Bible Encyclopedia (4 vols.)

1st Floor: BS 440 .I6 1979

Harper’s Bible Dictionary

1st Floor: BS 440 .H237 1985

The Interpreter’s Bible (12 vols.)

Reference Collection: BS 491.2 I55

Harper's Bible Commentary

1st Floor: BS 491.2 .H37 1988

The Oxford Companion to Christian Thought

1st Floor: BR 95 .O94 2000

The Westminster Dictionary of Christian Theology

1st Floor: BR 95 .W494 1983

The New Dictionary of Theology

Reference Collection: BR 95 .N378 1987

A New Handbook of Christian Theology

1st Floor: BR 95 .N393 1992

Cyclopaedia of Biblical, Theological, and Ecclesiastical Literature (10 vol.)

Reference Collection: BR 95 .M352

Theological Dictionary of the Old Testament (11 vols.)

1st Floor: BS 440 .B5713

Theological Dictionary of the New Testament (10 vols.)

3rd Floor: PA 881 .K513

The New International Dictionary of New Testament Theology

Reference Collection: BS 2397 .N48

The Macmillan Bible Atlas

2nd Floor: G 2230 .A2 1993

The Harper Atlas of the Bible

2nd Floor: G 2230 .H47 1987

Oxford Bible Atlas

1st Floor: BS 630 .O96 1984

The Westminster Dictionary of Christian Ethics

1st Floor: BJ 1199 .W47 1986

 

The Catholic Encyclopedia

(Online version of the 1913 edition--a work in progress)

The Oxford Dictionary of Popes  [1996 online version ]

1st Floor: BX 955.2 .K45 1986

 

Butler’s Lives of the Saints (12 vols.)

1st Floor: BX 4654 .B8 1995

 

The Oxford Dictionary of Saints [2004 online version ]

1st Floor: BR 1710 .F34 2003

 

Blackwell Dictionary of Eastern Christianity